Progress

Second Unit Permits Approved By Jurisdiction By Year

Many jurisdictions across San Mateo County have witnessed a surge of second unit approvals in recent years, as described in the table below. New changes to state law have made it easier than ever before to secure planning approval, and many jurisdictions have voluntarily embraced second unit friendly rules. A few cities have very recently updated their rules and are now experiencing a surge of interest in second units.

 

Jurisdiction201020112012201320142015201620172018Total
Atherton15784109111368
Belmont1121004918
Brisbane0001033613
Burlingame00000235818
Colma0000000000
County of San Mateo004126783462
Daly City683734113353128
East Palo Alto*2044111
Foster City0000000000
Hillsborough13131716151981515131
Half Moon Bay003339
Menlo Park387131546
Millbrae000000
Pacifica05141121
Portola Valley6437851311663
Redwood City1121231634n/a60
San Bruno6331314141348
San Carlos1112111n/a1927
San Mateo*2222222162454
South San Francisco131326852251
Woodside87234326742
Total464746535375102189259870
Source: Jurisdiction Survey (Spring 2019)
* Estimate